Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet Artistic Director Mariam Aleksidze’s original programme -
“Dance and Contemporaneity”
Programme Goals:
Learning dancing fosters physical and aesthetic development in a person, promotes diligence, discipline and the sense of responsibility. Choreographic education enhances the sense of rhythm, the ability to remember and repeat in any person regardless of their dancing qualifications and potential. It helps develop flexibility, coordination, the ability to perceive the character of dance and music. It relieves tension and frees imagination. In the process of learning, one develops both the skill of contemporary dance as perception, remembering and repeating and the skill of presenting the learnt and already refined compositions and presenting oneself. Contemporary dance adds the air of freedom and lightness to everyday life.
Original principle:
To ensure physical development, special exercises shall be performed on the floor and in the hall. To develop the sense of rhythm, flexibility and coordination, the class participants shall do rhythm exercises and stretching. To be able to perceive the character of a dance and music, they will have to initially learn separate movements and related needs. Then – to remember and perform short compositions based on these movements. To relieve physical or internal tension, awaken their own imagination and interpretation skills, the participants could be tasked with improvising.
Main working themes in class:
Main exercises:
• Health-improving exercises on the floor;
• Health-improving exercises in the centre of the hall;
• Exercises throughout the hall;
• Movements to develop the sense of rhythm, coordination and improvisation skills;
• Dance combinations based on learnt movements.
Head of educational programmes: