On 22 November, on the Grand Stage of Rustaveli Theatre,
Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet
will present the Evening of Giorgi Aleksidze Choreography.
During the first part of the Evening of Giorgi Aleksidze Choreography, 12 ballet miniatures staged by Giorgi Aleksidze to the music by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannes Brahms, Arcangelo Corelli, Dmitri Shostakovich, Astor Piazzolla, Charlie Chaplin, Isaak Dunayevsky, Edison Denisov, Ioseb Kechakmadze and Giya Kancheli will be performed, each one of them a masterpiece. After Giorgi Aleksidze’s death, the miniatures were restored by Marina and Mariam Aleksidze. Several of them are being performed in Georgia for the first time.
Composer Giya Kancheli’s “Diplipito”, Giorgi Aleksidze’s contemporary ballet on the theme of Phaedra, will be presented in the second part of the Evening. Giorgi Aleksidze staged “Diplipito” in 1999, while working as an Artistic Director of the ballet company of Zakaria Paliashvili Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre. The choreographer combined Giya Kancheli’s work “Diplipito” with the theme of Phaedra. Artist Iuri Gegeshidze’s colourful contemporary ballet costumes saturated with the symbols of the theatre of Antiquity are a perfect match for the essence of the performance.
Seventeen years later, “Diplipito” was restored by Ketevan Mukhashavria, Marina and Mariam Aleksidze. It is now being performed again by Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet Chamber Company.