David Maziashvili, PhD in Philology, an Associate Professor at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; Academic Fellow at University of Oxford; trained literary historian.
David Maziashvili is the author of over 10 academic articles on Shakespeare, Postmodernism, Tom Stoppard, Shakespeare’s reception in contemporary English literature and theatre and the monograph Tom Stoppard and Postmodernism (2014) (a copy is in the Bodleian Library). In 2015, at Rustaveli Theatre, he shot a 38-minute documentary, Robert Sturua’s Julius Caesar, Fragments From Performance Rehearsals.
In 2018, David won joint research grant programme of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and University of Oxford with his project Shakespeare in Soviet and Post-Soviet Georgia (from Literary, Theatrical and Socio-Political Points of View) and Since 2019 has been Academic Fellow at University of Oxford.
Also In 2016, David won SRNSFG Grant Competition for Young Scientists’ Research Internship Abroad with his project entitled Reception of Shakespeare in the English Literature and Theatre in the Second Half of the 20th and in the 21st Century, and in 2017 visited at University of Oxford for three month in order to conduct his research internship there.
David is a leading specialist in several academic grant projects, including The History of Translating and Studying Shakespeare in Georgia (Tbilisi State University, 2015) and Shakespeare’s Text and the Problems of its Adaptation in Theatre (Based on Robert Sturua’s Performances) (Tbilisi State University, 2016).
David Maziashvili is a former advisor for educational and academic affairs to Shota Rustaveli State Drama Theatre Artistic Director Robert Sturua (from 2014 until and including 2016) and a co-organizer of numerous international, national and student academic conferences and an author and leader of art educational-intellectual projects. The most notable and famous of these is the series of art education projects Sturua’s World of Shakespeare (from 2013 until and including 2016).
David is also a chorister. Between 1999 and 2012 he was a member of the patriarchy choir at the Tbilisi Trinity Cathedral, while since 2005, has been a chorister at the Georgian folk ensemble Shavnabada.
David Maziashvili is, together with Mariam Aleksidze, a co-author and initiator of establishing a contemporary ballet company. Since 2016, David Maziashvili has been the Managing Director of Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet Company.