Niala Godziashvili studied at the Tbilisi State Choreographic School. Her teachers were Maria Bulygina, Margarita Grishkevich and Serafima Vekua, while Vakhtang Chabukiani was her supervisor in her senior year. After graduating from the School in 1964, during the same season, Niala was admitted to the ballet company of Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theatre. Niala participated in all of the ballet company performances and in all tours conducted by the theatre. She has had interesting parts and roles in the performances staged by Chabukiani: Don Quixote, Laurencia, Gorda, Light. She has also participated in the traditional classical performances.
Since 1973, under Giorgi Aleksidze, she participated in all of his original performances.
In 1988, Giorgi Aleksidze offered her to continue working at Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theatre and she stayed as the lead director of ballets.
Since 2016, Niala Godziashvili is also the musical director at Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet chamber company and the stage manager of its performances.