Mariam Darchia, after graduating from Vakhtang Chabukiani Choreographic School and Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Ballet School (Russia) in 2011, continued her studies at the Ballet Academy of the University of Music and Performing Arts Munich (Germany). Since 2013, she has danced at Washington Ballet and Suzanne Farrell Ballet (USA).
In 2013, she participated in the ballet contest Tanzolymp in Berlin, where she finished in the second place and received a silver medal in the category of classical dance. In the same year, she became a finalist of Youth America Grand Prix in New York.
Since 2016, Mariam has been a soloist at Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet. She has performed solo parts in the company’s repertoire ballets and projects:
Giorgi Aleksidze’s choreography: Ballet miniatures Astor Piazzolla Che Tango Che, Edison Denisov Io and Gadfly, J. S. Bach Fantasia, Antonio Vivaldi La Notte, Dmitri Shostakovich  Fear, a miniature about the life of Marina Tsvetaeva;  Diplipito and Psalm - contemporary ballets to Giya Kancheli’s music; Connexion, a contemporary ballet to Alfred Schnittke’s music; part of Muse in Pirosmani, a contemporary ballet to Sulkhan Nasidze’s music; Lyric Suite a contemporary ballet to Alban Berg’s music.
Mariam Aleksidze’s choreography: parts of Layli and Red Beauty in Khamsa, a contemporary ballet based on the poems by Nizami Ganjavi, music by Polad Bülbüloğlu, stage design by Muraz Murvanidze; parts of Arachne and Procne in the contemporary ballet METAMORPHOSES based on Ovid’s Metamorphoses, to the music by J. S. Bach and original music by Nika Machaidze, stage design by Ana Ninua; She is participating in the following performances: Dovin-Doven-Dovli…, a contemporary ballet based on Galaktion Tabidze’s poetry; PENSATIVA, …à la Duduki, Gurji-Khatun, The Sound of Daira…, Hinter den Grenzen, FOLIA, Metronome, STALAG VIII-A, , The Goldberg Variations, 12 Visits, The Bach Project 1 and others.
Mariam Darchia is constantly touring Georgian regions with the company. In 2018, the first international tour to Germany took place; the literary-musical-choreographic project Hinter den Grenzen was implemented by Mariam Aleksidze in collaboration with Germany-based musician and composer Russudan Meipariani’s band. In 2019, Mariam Aleksidze’s contemporary ballet STALAG VIII-A staged to Olivier Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time was shown in Theater Rigiblick in Zurich, Switzerland, with participation of Swiss-based musicians Irina Vardeli, Mattia Zappa, Andreas Janke and Dimitri Ashkenazy.
In 2019, at Mariam Aleksidze’s Gala celebration of 10 years of work in choreography Mariam Darchia performed duet and a solo from Mariam Aleksidze’s contemporary ballet Alva to the music of J. S. Bach and Giya Kancheli.
In 2019 the company joined the global celebration of 100 years’ anniversary of Merce Cunningham, Mariam took part in Cunningham Dance Technique Classes and Repertoire Workshop conducted by Guest teacher Ashley Chen for the company dancers and students; In 2020 she participated in one of the most distinguished British choreographers Wayne McGregor Repertoire Workshop that was held for the company dancers by the dancer and guest teacher of the Wayne McGregor Company, Louis McMiller.
In 2020, Mariam Darchia has been promoted to Principal at Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet.
In 2020 Mariam Aleksidze created the character of Lucia Joyce for Mariam Darchia in the film-ballet hallucination Lucia’s Room by Mariam Aleksidze and David Maziashvili, inspired by James Joyce’s works. Artist Anamaria Burduli created the soundtrack for the film. For performing Lucia’s character Mariam Darchia was nominated to “Tsinandali Award”.
In 2020 Mariam was filmed in the music video Autumn Rain by Nash Albert, choreographed by Mariam Aleksidze and filmed at the Rustaveli National Theatre.
In 2021, in the contemporary ballet BEATRICE based on The Divine Comedy by Dante Alighieri, Mariam Aleksidze created the character of Beatrice for Mariam Darchia. The world premiere of BEATRICE took place at the Grand Stage of Rustaveli National Theatre. In accordance with Professor David Maziashvili’s idea and concept Dario Marianelli, contemporary Italian composer and winner of Oscar, Golden Globe and many other awards, created original music especially for the ballet, that was performed live on stage by Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – Georgian Sinfonietta. Famous Georgian fashion designer Tamuna Ingorokva designed the costumes. In cooperation with Georgian Public Broadcaster the creation of a TV version of the ballet Beatrice was seen by the broad public on the Public Broadcaster in 2021 as part of marking the 700th anniversary or Dante’s death.
Mariam Darchia attended Educational Projects by Professor David Maziashvili Implemented at Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet - David Maziashvili’s Lecture Series: Contemporary Ballet BEATRICE – Three Conversations about Dante and The Divine Comedy; David Maziashvili’s Educational Meetings and Lectures conducted under the METAMORPHOSES project.
In 2022, LUCIA’S ROOM directed by David Maziashvili and Mariam Aleksidze was selected at BLOOMSDAY FILM FESTIVAL 2022 in Dublin, Ireland. Authors and Mariam Darchia were invited to the live screening of Lucia’s Room, which took place at James Joyce Centre in Dublin. The film received  SPECIAL MENTION award in the Best International Joycean category.
In 2021 and 2022 Mariam Darchia participated in the gala concerts dedicated to Georgia’s Independence Day and the Gala dedicated to Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II which took place at Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre. (2023)