In 2014 -2015, Martin Chlumsky studied  at Palucca University of Dance Dresden (Hochschule für Tanz Palucca in Dresden).
In 2015 – 2018, he studied at the Conservatory of the City of Prague. He had masterclasses and workshops in classical, neo-classical and contemporary ballet:”International Ballet Summer Workshop Estonia“ ( 2019), “Coaching in The Art of Classical Ballet by Magaly Suarez“ (2019), “ProART workshop festival – Neoclassical dance“ (2016), “International Ballet School Carcassonne“ (2016) and others.
In 2018-2019, he worked at Vanemuine Theatre where he played several roles in performances such as: Snow Queen, Tango of Love, Romeo and Juliet, Don Juan and others.
From 2020 Martin Chlumsky is a dancer at Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet.
Martin participated in the company’s repertoire performances and projects:
Giorgi Aleksidze’s choreography: Antonio Vivaldi La Notte and Psalm - contemporary ballet to Giya Kancheli’s music;
Mariam Aleksidze’s choreography: contemporary ballet BEATRICE based on The Divine Comedy by Dante Alighieri, in accordance with David Maziashvili’s idea and concept, Dario Marianelli, contemporary Italian composer and winner of Oscar, Golden Globe and many other awards, created original music especially for the ballet, that was performed live on stage by Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra – Georgian Sinfonietta; costume designer -Tamuna Ingorokva; Dovin-Doven-Dovli…, a contemporary ballet based on Galaktion Tabidze’s poetry; Metamorphoses, Metronome, Early Dances, The Bach Project 1.
In 2020 Martin participated in one of the most distinguished British choreographers Wayne McGregor Repertoire Workshop that was held for the company dancers by the dancer and guest teacher of the Wayne McGregor Company, Louis McMiller.
In 2020 Martin was filmed in the music video Autumn Rain by Nash Albert, choreographed by Mariam Aleksidze and filmed at the Rustaveli National Theatre; in 2021 He was filmed at the former prison in the video version of contemporary multimedia ballet production 12 Visits by Mariam Aleksidze and David Maziashvili.
Martin Chlumsky attended Educational Projects by Professor David Maziashvili Implemented at Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet - David Maziashvili’s Lecture Series: Contemporary Ballet Beatrice – Three Conversations about Dante and The Divine Comedy.
In 2021 and 2022 Martin participated in the gala concerts dedicated to Georgia’s Independence Day and the Gala dedicated to Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II which took place at Tbilisi Zakaria Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theatre. (2023)